Box v. Harrison
[…] Notwithstanding the concerns stated in Judge Sullivan's dissent to the CAAF's denial of further review in petitioner's case, this court's initial review is limited to whether the military courts fully and fairly considered and decided the claims petitioner presented in his appeal to the AFCCA and petition for review by the CAAF. Because such review was afforded petitioner on his second and third grounds, the court finds petitioner is entitled to no relief on these grounds.

See Article 66(c), 10 U.S.C. § 866(c) which reads:

"[T]he Court of Criminal Appeals may act only with respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the convening authority. It may affirm only such findings of guilty, and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved. In considering the record, it may weigh the evidence, judge the credibility of witnesses, and determine controverted questions of fact, recognizing that the trial court saw and heard the witnesses."

Judge Sullivan's dissent reads:

"There were no eyewitnesses to the killing of the infant Collin or the infliction of rib injuries upon him weeks before his death. The evidence in the record shows two persons had sufficient access to this baby to commit these crimes, appellant and his wife.