07 Civ. 239 (CM) (MHD), 07 Civ. 1818 (CM) (MHD).
[…] [I]t shall be unlawful —
(a) To refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race, color, sex, familial status, or national origin
(b) To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.42 U.S.C. § 3604. These anti-discrimination provisions also now cover discrimination on the basis of physical handicap. 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f). Such discrimination is defined to include "a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling." 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(B).
Another possible claim is under section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, which is cited by HUD in addressing plaintiff's agency complaint. It states: