07 Civ. 239 (CM) (MHD), 07 Civ. 1818 (CM) (MHD).
[…] In supervising the tenant-based subsidy program, HUD requires that the program comply with all federal equal-opportunity mandates, including the Fair Housing Act. 24 C.F.R. § 982.53. The governing regulations permit an aggrieved person to complain if illegal discrimination based on disability or race "prevents the family from finding or leasing a suitable unit with assistance under the program." 24 C.F.R. § 982.304. Such claims may be asserted under the pertinent provisions of the Fair Housing Act — 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b) (discrimination on basis of race and familial status), and 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(2)(A) (disability discrimination) — which includes a requirement that the supplier of housing make "reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to ensure such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling." 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(B). See, e.g., Salute, 136 F.3d at 299-302.