07 Civ. 239 (CM) (MHD), 07 Civ. 1818 (CM) (MHD).
[…] (See Ex. A to Rosencrantz Decl. (HUD Voucher, Housing Choice Voucher Program)).
In addressing the project-based aspects of the Section 8 program, the statute specifies that the contract that the local agency enters into with the landlord must provide inter alia that "the selection of tenants shall be the function of the owner", although in certain circumstances the agency "may establish local preferences." 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(d)(1)(A). In providing for voucher-based assistance to eligible tenants, 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o), the statute also specifies that "the screening and selection of families for those units shall be the function of the owner." 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o)(6)(B).