Bowman v. State
[…] I. Juror Misconduct

After the trial and direct appeal, Bowman discovered that, during his trial, one of the jurors met his cousin, Russell Bowman. At the time of the chance meeting, the juror did not realize the two Bowmans were related, as he only knew Russell Bowman by his first name. The juror spoke to Russell about the trial. This conversation forms the basis of Bowman's allegation of juror misconduct.

The State concedes this claim is the proper subject of a postconviction relief action. See Iowa Code § 822.2(4) (allowing a claim for postconviction relief based on "evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction").

Russell Bowman's characterization of the conversation with the juror changed over time. Initially, Russell testified by deposition that he asked the juror what he had been up to. The juror replied, "right now I'm in a jury trial." Russell inquired, "Is that the Bowman trial?"