Bowman v. Skyview Apartments
[…] (Docket Entry No. 25). Although plaintiff does generally mention the "Hate Crimes Laws" as a group as providing some cause of action against defendants, plaintiff does not mention this specific section in his complaint and his response to defendants' motion to dismiss seems to indicate he never intended to state a claim under the Hate Crimes Statistics Act. (Docket Entry No. 33). Consequently, this issue is deemed moot.

Claims under 42 U.S.C. § 3544 (Preventing Fraud and Abuse in Housing and Urban Development Programs) . 42 U.S.C. § 3544(b) states that "[a]s a condition of initial or continuing eligibility for participation in any program of the Department of Housing and Urban Development involving initial and periodic review of an applicant's or participant's income," applicants may be required to consent to requests for income verification; the statute further limits the use of such information by officers and employees of the Department.