Bowman v. Johnson
[…] Bowman, who had undergone hip surgery days earlier, would remain seated in his own feces for a constitutionally intolerable time if she refused Mr. Bowman assistance in cleaning himself. See Bowman v. Johnson, No. 3:08cv449-HEH, 2010 WL 1225693, at *5 (E.D. Va. Mar. 26, 2010) (citing LaFaut v. Smith, 834 F.2d 389, 392-94 (4th Cir. 1987); DeSpain v. Uphoff, 264 F.3d 965, 974 (10th Cir. 2001)). Accordingly, Nurse Sykes's argument that Mr. Bowman has failed to establish an Eighth Amendment claim will be rejected.

2. Alleged Failure to Comply with VMMA

Section 8.01-20.1 of the Virginia Code provides in pertinent part:

Every motion for judgment, counter claim, or third party claim in a medical malpractice action, at the time the plaintiff requests service of process upon a defendant, or requests a defendant to accept service of process, shall be deemed a certification that the plaintiff has obtained from an expert witness whom the plaintiff reasonably believes would qualify as an expert witness pursuant to subsection A of § 8.01-581.20 a written opinion signed by the expert witness that, based upon a reasonable understanding of the facts, the defendant for whom service of process has been requested deviated from the applicable standard of care and the deviation was a proximate cause of the injuries claimed. This certification is not necessary if the plaintiff, in good faith, alleges a medical malpractice action that asserts a theory of liability where expert testimony is unnecessary because the alleged act of negligence clearly lies within the range of the jury's common knowledge and experience.

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-20.1 (West 2011). Nurse Sykes contends that Mr. Bowman's failure to obtain an expert certification bars Mr. Bowman's Eighth Amendment claims. Nurse Sykes fails to cite to any case where a court has applied the foregoing section to bar an Eighth Amendment claim. Cf.