Civ. 21-0675 JB/SCY
[…] See Objections at 16. As the Court determines in the MOO, however “‘even assuming Defendant made lies and misrepresentations to the state court, those lies did not exclude Plaintiff from engaging in the state court process.'” MOO at 14 (quoting MTD PFRD at 8). Bowman offers no reason to reconsider these holdings, and the Court declines to change its reasoning.
Second, Bowman asserts that she is entitled to a written determination of liability under N.M.S.A. § 7-1-4.2(I). See Objections at 17-18. As the PFRD explains:
Plaintiff brought her lawsuit under Section 7-1-26(C)(2) for disputing liabilities and claiming credits, rebates, or refunds. See Doc. 1 ¶ 5. Section 7-1-4.2(I), however, relates to a different process: taxpayers have “the right to seek a compromise of an
asserted tax liability by obtaining a written determination of liability or nonliability when the secretary in good faith is in doubt of the liability as provided in Section 7-1-20 NMSA 1978.” Section 7-1-20, for its part, allows the taxpayer and the secretary to enter into a compromise, known as a closing agreement, if the secretary “in good faith is in doubt of the liability of payment.”