See Bowman v. Chicago Park District , 2014 IL App (1st) 132122, ¶ 59, 385 Ill.Dec. 517, 19 N.E.3d 75 (issues not raised in the trial court are forfeited and may not be considered for the first time on appeal). ¶ 50 E. Burden of Proof
¶ 43 We review summary judgments de novo , meaning that we perform the same analysis a trial court would perform. Bowman v. Chicago Park District , 2014 IL App (1st) 132122, ¶ 43, 385 Ill.Dec. 517, 19 N.E.3d 75 ; City of Mattoon v. Mentzer , 282 Ill. App. 3d 628, 633, 218 Ill.Dec. 117, 668 N.E.2d 601 (1996). Section 2–1005(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure ( 735 ILCS 5/2–1005(c) (West 2014)) provides: "The [requested summary] judgment sought shall be rendered without delay if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law."
Illinois State Bar Ass'n Mutual Insurance Co. v. Law Office of Tuzzolino & Terpinas, 2015 IL 117096, ¶ 14, 389 Ill.Dec. 575, 27 N.E.3d 67. We review the trial court's decision to grant summary judgment de novo.Bowman v.