Index No. 805279/2021 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] This is particularly so with respect to the plaintiff's questioning as to Kyan's allegations that the plaintiff was at fault for all or part of her own injuries. This was a valid line of questioning, and the questions themselves were quite simple, amounting to inquiries as to what acts of the plaintiff herself caused or contributed to her own injuries, either during or immediately after the subject surgery. There was no reason for Kyan's counsel to insert himself into that questioning, as well as the other the questions identified in the affirmation of the plaintiff's attorney.
CPLR 3116(a) provides that, after a witness's deposition is conducted, a transcript of the deposition "shall be submitted to the witness for examination and shall be read to or by him or her, and any changes in form or substance which the witness desires to make shall be entered at the end of the deposition with a statement of the reasons given by the witness for making them" (emphasis added).