Index No. 805279/2021 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Kyan shall also serve a written explanation as to why he made the amendment to his testimony in his errata sheet in connection with the question concerning the custom and practice in the medical profession for a gynecologist to discharge a patient who had just undergone surgery.
The court directs Kyan's attention to CPLR 3104(a), which provides that, "[u]pon the motion of any party or witness on notice to all parties or on its own initiative without notice, the court in which an action is pending may by one of its judges or a referee supervise all or part of any disclosure procedure" (emphasis added). The Supreme Court thus "has the general power under CPLR 3104(a) to appoint a private attorney as Referee without all parties' consent" {Liu v Liu, 218 A.D.2d 532, 532 [1st Dept 1995]).