Bowman v. Agent All. Ins. Co.
[…] For a plaintiff to have standing to enforce an insurance policy, a plaintiff must either be (1) a named insured; (2) an additional named insured; or (3) an intended third-party beneficiary of the policy. “It is a well-accepted principle in Louisiana jurisprudence that, absent a contrary statutory provision, actions ex contractu cannot be maintained against a party by an individual who is not party thereto.” Otherwise, Louisiana Civil Code Article 1978 provides that “[a] contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third[-]party beneficiary.” “Under Louisiana law, a third-party beneficiary must be created by contract, known as a stipulation pour autri, and is never presumed.”