Colt M. Bowling, Appellant-Defendant, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] See I.C. §§ 35-50-3-2 through 4. We agree with Bowling that there is little in the record indicating that the egregious nature of his methamphetamine possession offenses warrants a sentence above the advisory sentence. Bowling possessed very small amounts of methamphetamine and was cooperative when he was arrested. See Appellant's App. pp. 92, 170. [11] Bowling, however, committed the June 12 offenses in cause F6-715 while he was out on bond in cause F6-553. Under these circumstances, Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(e) requires trial courts to order that multiple terms of imprisonment be served consecutively. ("If, after being arrested for one (1) crime, a person commits another crime. . . while the person is released. . . on bond[,] the terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served consecutively[.]") Accordingly, it was not inappropriate for the trial court to order each two-year sentence served consecutively, based on the back-to-back nature of Bowling's Level 6 felony offenses. [12] Bowling also argues that his sentence is inappropriate in light of his character as an offender.