Bowling v. Laurel Creek Health Care Ctr.
[…] App. 2005); Wal-Mart v. Southers, 152 S.W.3d 242, 245 (Ky. App. 2004). See also Special Fund v. Francis, 708 S.W.2d 641, 643 (Ky. 1986) (if the fact-finder finds in favor of the person having the burden of proof, the burden on appeal is only to show that some substantial evidence supported the decision); cf. Gray v. Trimmaster, 173 S.W.3d 236, 241 (Ky. 2005) (if the ALJ finds against the party having the burden of proof, the appellant must "show that the ALJ misapplied the law or that the evidence in her favor was so overwhelming that it compelled a favorable finding[]").

KRS 342.185(1) states: "no proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an injury or death shall be maintained unless a notice of the accident shall have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof[.]" Bowling argues that no specific time limit exists for the reporting of an accident under the Workers' Compensation Act; however, we agree with the Board and the ALJ that Bowling did not give Laurel Creek notice of her alleged shoulder injury "as soon as practicable."

Bowling cites Smith v.