Bowling v. Laurel Creek Health Care Ctr.
[…] Next, Bowling argues that Laurel Creek did have timely and proper notice of her shoulder injury. "The notice requirement has three purposes: to provide prompt medical treatment in order to minimize the worker's ultimate disability and the employer's liability, to enable the employer to make a prompt investigation of the circumstances of the accident, and to prevent the filing of fictitious claims." Roberts v. Lodestar Energy, Inc., 2005 WL 2045587 at *3 (Ky. 2005). KRS 342.190 requires notice to contain the "the nature and extent of the injury sustained[.]" KRS 342.200 then directs:

The notice shall not be invalid or insufficient because of any inaccuracy in complying with KRS 342.190 unless it is shown that the employer was in fact misled to his injury thereby. Want of notice or delay in giving notice shall not be a bar to proceedings under this chapter if it is
shown that the employer, his agent or representative had knowledge of the injury or that the delay or failure to give notice was occasioned by mistake or other reasonable cause.

Here, Laurel Creek had no knowledge of the shoulder injury claim until the time of the BRC. The filing of Dr. Hughes's report into evidence was insufficient to give Laurel Creek notice of the extent of Bowling's injury.