Bowles v. Heath Consultants, Inc.
[…] Further, "the purpose of this act is to clarify existing Tennessee statutory employment law and to harmonize Tennessee law with federal law with regard to individual liability and damages caps in employment litigation." In order to achieve this purpose, the amendment omitted § 4-21-301(a)(2), which made it a discriminatory practice to "[a]id, abet, incite, compel or command a person to engage in any of the acts or practices declared discriminatory by this chapter," and inserted § 4-21-301(1)(b) which specifies that "[n]o individual employee or agent of an employer shall be liable for any violation of part 4 of this chapter that any employer shall be found to have committed."

Tennessee Bill Summary, 2014 Reg. Sess. S.B. 2126 .

See 2013 Tennessee Senate Bill No. 2126, Tennessee One Hundred Eighth General Assembly - Second Regular Session. It is undisputed that federal employment law does not provide for liability against an individual. See Wathen v. General Elec.