In re the Matter of: BETHANNE G. BOWLES, Petitioner/Appellee, v. LARRY T. BOWLES, Respondent/Appellant.
[…] The court acknowledged the report, noting that it demonstrated Mother's long-standing desire to return to Michigan. How much weight to give the report, particularly in light of Father's subsequent conduct toward Mother, was within the discretion of the court. See DePasquale v. Super. Ct., 181 Ariz. 333, 336, 890 P.2d 628, 631 (App. 1995) (the court can consider an expert opinion but must exercise independent judgment-- "the best interests of the child . . . are for the court alone to decide").
A.R.S. § 13-2907.02 (West 2013) provides, "[a] person who knowingly and intentionally makes a false report of child abuse or neglect knowing the report is false" or who coerces another person to do so, is guilty of false reporting of child abuse or neglect, a class 1 misdemeanor.
ATTORNEYS' FEES AND COSTS