SUPERIOR COURT DOCKET NO. AP-13-40
[…] With respect to the second claim made by the Plaintiff, that the statute (P.L. 1993, Ch. 719) in question is unconstitutional, be bears the burden to overcome the presumption that the law is constitutional Godbout v. WLB Holding, Inc., 20:10 ME 46 ¶ 5.
Whether there is just cause for the State to withhold the documents
Pursuant to section 408-A of the Maine Freedom of Access Act, any "person has the right to inspect and copy any public record in accordance with this section within a reasonable time of making the request to inspect or copy the public record." 1 M.R.S. § 408-A. Section 402 of the Act defines the term "public records" as "any written, printed or graphic matter or any mechanical or electronic data compilation . . . that is in the possession or custody of an agency or public official of this State or any of its political subdivisions, . . . and has been received or prepared For use in connection with the transaction of public or governmental business or contains information relating to the transaction of public or governmental business," but it specifically excludes "[r]ecords that have been designated confidential by statute." 1 M.R.S.A. § 402.