CHARLES R. BOWLDS, Plaintiff, v. OKLAHOMA INDIGENT DEFENSE SYSTEM et al., Defendants.
[…] Id. The court also found that because the plaintiffs challenged a “state administrative function rather than [] an exercise of independent professional judgment,” they “had plausibly alleged the OIDS Defendants were state actors for purposes of a § 1983 claim.” Id. at *7.
Section 1355.8 grants the OIDS Board “the authority to award contracts to provide noncapital trial representation to indigent criminal defendants . . . in cases for which the System must provide representation ....” OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 1355.8(A) (emphasis added). These “trial contract[s]” are awarded to private attorneys who submit eligible offers “to provide indigent noncapital trial services” in the county in which they maintain a primary office. Id. § 1355.8(B-D).