CHARLES R. BOWLDS, Plaintiff, v. OKLAHOMA INDIGENT DEFENSE SYSTEM et al., Defendants.
[…] Id. at 9-10. As a result, Plaintiff is “immersed in the abyss of the [Oklahoma] Court of Criminal Appeals (OCCA) Rules and appellate jurisprudence, in an attempt to perfect his direct appeal.” Id.
The trial court appointed OIDS to represent Plaintiff during his direct appeal of his convictions to the OCCA. See https://www.oscn.net/dockets/GetCaseInformation.aspx?db=logan&number=c f-2019-45 (order dated Dec. 17, 2021) (last visited May 23, 2024); see also Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1356(A) (“The System shall perfect all direct appeals and capital post-conviction proceedings for all cases to which the System is appointed by Oklahoma district courts at the time the appeal is initiated ”). But Plaintiff explains that he is now representing himself in his direct appeal. Doc. 1, at 78.
Plaintiff seeks compensatory, punitive, and nominal damages. Id. at 14.