CHARLES R. BOWLDS, Plaintiff, v. OKLAHOMA INDIGENT DEFENSE SYSTEM et al., Defendants.
[…] See Impact Energy Res., LLC v. Salazar, 693 F.3d 1239, 1244 (10th Cir. 2012).
Section 1983 is a “remedial vehicle for raising claims based on the violation of constitutional rights.” Brown v. Buhman, 822 F.3d 1151, 1161 n.9 (10th Cir. 2016). Congress, in creating a private right of action under § 1983, did not, however, abrogate state sovereign immunity. See Will v. Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 71 (1989). And Oklahoma has not waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity by consenting to suit in federal court. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 51, § 152.1(B) (“[I]t is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution.”).
In short, § 1983 “does not provide a federal forum for litigants who seek a remedy against a State for alleged deprivations of civil liberties.” Will, 491 U.S. at 66. The Court should thus dismiss Plaintiff's claims against the State of Oklahoma.