No. 43723-6-II
[…] A court may award attorney fees only when authorized by a contract, a statute, or a recognized ground in equity. Bowles v. Dep't of Ret. Sys., 121 Wn.2d 52, 70, 847 P.2d 440 (1993). The threshold question of whether a trial court is authorized to award attorney fees is a question of law, which we review de novo. Gander v. Yeager, 167 Wh. App. 638, 646, 282 P.3d 1100 (2012). But when attorney fees are authorized, we review an attorney fee award for an abuse of discretion. Gander, 167 Wn. App. at 647.
Here, the trial court based its attorney fee award on two statutes: RCW 4.24.630(1) and RCW 4.84.185. But neither statute authorized an attorney fee award under the circumstances of this case. A. RCW 4.24.630(1)
RCW 4.24.630(1) authorizes an award of treble damages, plus reasonable attorney fees and costs, payable by any "person who goes onto the land of another and who . . . wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land." See Clipse v. Michels Pipeline Constr., Inc., 154 Wn. App. 573, 576-77, 225 P.3d 492 (2010).