No. 43723-6-II
[…] But the trial court disbelieved that testimony, finding that Bowlby did not consent to the Bypass Road's construction and did not agree to use it. Because Bowlby testified to being "pretty upset" about the Bypass Road, substantial evidence supports the trial court's finding. 1 VRP at 139; see Bering, 106 Wn.2d at 220. Moreover, the trial court had no obligation to believe Williams, even if his testimony had been uncontradicted. Scanlan v. Smith, 66 Wn.2d 601, 603-04, 404 P.2d 776 (1965).
In turn, the trial court's finding supports a legal conclusion that Williams acted wrongfully. RCW 4.24.630(1) further states that "a person acts 'wrongfully' if the person intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act." See Clipse, 154 Wn. App. at 580. Because that is the case here, Williams's first claim fails.
2. Williams Did Not Go Onto the Land of Another