Civil Action No. 1:05-CV-0146.
[…] (Doc. 14), alleging bias on the part of the magistrate judge,see 28 U.S.C. § 144, and it appearing that several of the cases cited in the report of the magistrate judge either were commenced when plaintiff was not a prisoner or were commenced originally in state court, see id. § 1915(g) (precluding a prisoner from bringing an action in forma pauperis when he or she brought three or more actions "while a prisoner . . . in a court of the United States" that were "dismissed on the grounds that it is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted"); see also id. § 451 (defining "court of the United States" as "any court created by Act of Congress the judges of which are entitled to hold office during good behavior"), it is hereby ORDERED that:
1. The report and recommendation of the magistrate judge (Doc. 10) is REJECTED. See 28 U.S.C. § 636; FED. R. CIV. P. 72; L.R. 72.3.
2. The application to proceed in forma pauperis (Doc. 2) is GRANTED. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a)(1).