2023-CA-1391-ME
[…] Flintroy v. Gallegos-Esparza, No. 2021-CA-0928-ME, 2023 WL 324617, at *3 (Ky. App. Jan. 20, 2023).
This unpublished opinion is cited as persuasive authority pursuant to Kentucky Rules of Appellate Procedure ("RAP") 41.
The IPO statute defines stalking as "conduct prohibited as stalking under KRS 508.140 or 508.150, or a criminal attempt, conspiracy, facilitation, or solicitation to commit the crime of stalking[.]" KRS 456.010(8). KRS 508.140 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of stalking in the first degree,
(a) When he intentionally:
1. Stalks another person; and
2. Makes an explicit or implicit threat with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of:
a. Sexual contact as defined in KRS 510.010; b. Serious physical injury; or c. Death; and
(b) 1. A protective order has been issued by the court to protect the same victim or victims and the defendant has been served with the summons or order or has been given actual notice; or
2. A criminal complaint is currently pending with a court, law enforcement agency, or prosecutor by the same victim or victims and the defendant has been served with a summons or warrant or has been given actual notice; or
3. The defendant has been convicted of or pled guilty within the previous five (5) years to a felony or to a Class A misdemeanor against the same victim or victims; or
4. The act or acts were committed while the defendant had a deadly weapon on or about his person.
(2) Stalking in the first degree is a Class D felony.
KRS 508.150 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of stalking in the second degree when he intentionally:
(a) Stalks another person; and
(b) Makes an explicit or implicit threat with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of:
1. Sexual contact as defined in KRS 510.010;
2. Physical injury; or
3. Death.
(2) Stalking in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.
In turn, these two statutes must be read in combination with KRS 508.130, which defines stalking as:
(1) (a) To "stalk" means to engage in an intentional course of conduct: