CASE NO. 2:10-CV-601-WKW.
[…] (Doc. # 5, at 3.)
Plaintiff alleges he was fourteen years old in 1975 when he presented the design for the Reach toothbrush to his teacher, Mr. Powelson, and Johnson Johnson representatives. (Doc. # 1, at 1-2; Doc. # 5, at 3-5.) Thus, Plaintiff was at least nineteen years old in 1980, obviating any inquiry into tolling of the statute of limitations due to his minority in 1975. (Doc. # 5, at 3, 5); Ala. Code § 26-1-1 (1975) ("Any person in this state, at the arrival at the age of 19 years, shall be relieved of his or her disabilities of minority."); Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.52 (2002) ("[A] person who is at least 18 years of age on or after January 1, 1972, is an adult of legal age for all purposes whatsoever.").