Bowes-Northern v. Rest. Brands Int'l
[…] Sears, Roebuck & Co., 572 F.3d 440, 443-44 (7th Cir. 2009). “In all cases, the party asserting federal jurisdiction has the burden of proof to show that jurisdiction is proper.” Travelers Prop. Cas. v. Good, 689 F.3d 714, 722 (7th Cir. 2012) (citing McNutt v. Gen. Motors Acceptance Corp., 289 U.S. 178, 198 (1936)).

Plaintiff appears to be attempting to bring a claim under Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. A Title II claim has jurisdictional requirements as laid out in 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(c). See Stearnes v. Baur's Opera House, Inc., 3 F.3d 1142, 1144 (7th Cir. 1993) (holding that § 2000a-3(c)'s requirements are jurisdictional). Section 2000a-3(c) provides:

In the case of an alleged act or practice prohibited by this subchapter which occurs in a State, or political subdivision of a State, which has a State or local law prohibiting such act or practice and establishing or authorizing a State or local authority to grant or seek relief from such practice or to institute criminal proceedings with respect thereto upon receiving notice thereof, no civil action may be brought under subsection (a) before the expiration of thirty days after written notice of such alleged act or practice has been given to the appropriate State or local authority by registered mail or in person, provided that the court may stay proceedings in such civil action pending the termination of State or local enforcement proceedings.

Thus, the Court must first determine whether Indiana is such a state as described in § 2000a-3(c). Then, if so, the Court must determine whether this lawsuit was brought more than thirty days after written notice. If it was not, then the Court lacks jurisdiction to hear the case.