Kenneth Wayne BOWERS, Petitioner, v. STATE of Florida, Respondent.
[…] Stat. (2022); cf. Collazo v. State, 42 So. 3d 339, 340 (Fla. 5th DCA 2010) (granting writ of prohibition based upon the expiration of the statute of limitations on a second-degree felony charge).
In this case, the State argues that, while the statute of limitations on the burglary of a dwelling charge would have otherwise expired, prosecution is not barred based on section 775.15(16)(a)5., Florida Statutes (2022), because Bowers was identified with DNA. Section 775.15(16)(a)5. provides:
[A] prosecution for [a burglary offense under s. 810.02] may be Commenced at any time after the date on which the identity of the accused is established, or
should have been established by the exercise of due diligence, through the analysis of deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) evidence, if a sufficient portion of the evidence collected at the time of the original investigation and tested for DNA is preserved and available for testing by the accused[.]
(emphasis added).