Bowers v. State
[…] Bowers directly appealed the judgment and sentence, and this court affirmed. Bowers v. State, 225 So. 3d 809 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017) (table decision). The mandate issued on May 25, 2017.

In his July 31, 2019, motion for return of property, Bowers asserted that his iPhone had been confiscated when he was arrested. He referred to an attached Palmetto Police Department vehicle inventory form that listed a box knife and a cell phone as "property removed for evidence or by owner/driver."

The trial court dismissed Bowers's motion as untimely under section 705.105(1), Florida Statutes (2019), which provides:

Title to unclaimed evidence or unclaimed tangible personal property lawfully seized pursuant to a lawful investigation in the custody of the court or clerk of the court from a criminal proceeding or seized as evidence by and in the custody of a law enforcement agency shall vest permanently in the law enforcement

agency 60 days after the conclusion of the proceeding.

The court, however, made no finding that the Palmetto police had seized the cell phone pursuant to a lawful investigation or as evidence; nor did it attach portions of the record that would support such a finding.

Usually, we would reverse and remand for the trial court to do so. See White v.