1:21-cv-768
[…] To the extent Petitioner claims that counsel failed to take the defense into account when advising Petitioner to plead guilty, that issue is discussed below.
b. Self-defense
Petitioner, in opining that Dr. Schiener's determinations mitigated his crime from murder to manslaughter, appears to be arguing that he could successfully assert the doctrine of “imperfect self-defense.” In Michigan, there is a common law defense of self-defense and a statutory defense of self-defense. See Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 780.972, 790.974. Under the statute, “[a]n individual . . . may use deadly force against another individual . . . if . . . [t]he individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or great bodily harm to himself . . . or to another individual.” Mich. Comp.