1:21-cv-768
[…] Schiener's determinations at least “mitigated the crime to a less[e]r offense” he would not have entered a guilty plea. Petitioner grossly overstates the import of Dr. Schiener's report.
Dr. Schiener's findings might have impacted Petitioner's defenses in a couple of ways. They might have been used to support an insanity defense or they might have been used to support a claim of justification, specifically self-defense.
a. Insanity defense
Under Michigan law, sanity is not an element of substantive criminal charges, but insanity is an affirmative defense. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.21a. A criminal defendant bears the burden of proving the defense by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. The defendant must show that “as a result of mental illness . . . or as a result of having an intellectual disability . . . [he] lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his . . . conduct or to conform his . . . conduct to the requirements of the law.” Id.
Petitioner could have proceeded to trial hoping that the jury might conclude that his expert's opinion tipped the scales in favor of the defense of insanity despite the report of the Center for Forensic Psychiatry's report to the contrary.