Bowers v. Ditto
[…] Genco Stamping & Mfg. Co., 33 S.W.3d 761, 765 (Tenn. 2000)). This affidavit contains detailed descriptions of the process server's attempts to serve Defendant at his Shallowford Road address on eight separate occasions, over eight weeks, at various hours during the morning, afternoon, and evening. The process server also swore that she confirmed Defendant's phone number, left voicemails, and confirmed with a neighbor that the Shallowford Road address was indeed Defendant's "usual place of abode," a fact which has never been in dispute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 21-1-203(a)(2). The facts sworn to in the process server's affidavit establish that Plaintiff exceeded the "inquiry" requirement of section 21-1-203(a)(2) and that there was, under the circumstances, "just ground to believe that the defendant is gone beyond the limits of the state." Id.

Defendant's arguments on appeal largely ignore the above statutory authority. Instead, he presses that Plaintiff's "efforts to locate and serve process upon [him] set forth in [the affidavit]" do not meet the "diligent efforts" standard articulated by our Supreme Court in Turner.