A23A0839
[…] John Crane, Inc., 278 Ga. at 748, n. 1, 604 S.E.2d 822. (Emphasis added). See also Scapa, 299 Ga. at 290, 788 S.E.2d 421 (plaintiffs "had to show that exposure … was a contributing factor in bringing about" injury) (citation and punctuation omitted). It follows that a plaintiff is not required to rule out other contributing factors or even the possibility that another factor might conceivably be the sole factor. See OCGA § 24-14-3 ("[I]n all civil proceedings, a preponderance of evidence shall be considered sufficient to produce mental conviction.").
3. Majority opinion
It follows under John Crane and Scapa that it is not for the courts to hold that a plaintiff has failed to meet that burden on the basis of the weight of the evidence or because we can conceive of evidence that would be more precise or more persuasive.