CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-CV-3229.
[…] (Doc. No. 148 at 7.)
Moreover, the Plaintiffs will still have access to the courts if future disputes arise. The Joint Motion states that "[n]o one questions the proposition that if the City provably engages in an action that would otherwise have been prohibited by the July 23 (or earlier) injunctive orders the plaintiffs will ultimately be entitled to relief in a court." (Id. at 6; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3626(c)(2)(B) ("Nothing in this section shall preclude any party claiming that a private settlement agreement has been breached from seeking in State court any remedy available under State law.").)
Finally, Plaintiffs and the City Defendants have advised that the City is taking steps to redress the conditions that led to the Order of January 25, 2007 and the subsequent Orders.