CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-CV-3229.
[…] (Id.)
The Prison Litigation reform Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1997e et seq. (2000) (" PLRA"), provides the following with regard to private settlement agreements:
Nothing in this section shall preclude parties from entering into a private settlement agreement that does not comply with the limitations on relief set forth in subsection (a), if the terms of that agreement are not subject to court enforcement other than the reinstatement of the civil proceeding that the agreement settled.18 U.S.C. § 3626(c)(2)(A). The PLRA defines a "private settlement agreement" as "an agreement entered into among the parties that is not subject to judicial enforcement other than the reinstatement of the civil proceeding that the agreement was settled." 18 U.S.C. § 3626(g)(6).
In this case, the preliminary injunction entered into on July 23, 2007 will terminate in a matter of weeks.