Bowers v. City of Chicago
[…] Bonnstetter v. City of Chicago, 811 F.3d 969, 975 (7th Cir. 2016) (dismissal with prejudice constitutes a final judgment). The remaining three IHRA claims were dismissed for want of prosecution on October 21, 2021. In Illinois, “dismissals for want of prosecution” are considered “final judgments on the merits [when] the statute of limitations and a one-year refiling period have expired.” Jones v. Syntex Lab'ys, Inc., 1 Fed.Appx. 539, 541 (7th Cir. 2001) (citing 735 ILCS 5/13-217). The statute of limitations on Bowers IHRA claims lapsed ninety days after Bowers received the IDHR's March 18, 2019 notice of dismissal. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(3)-(4) (“If [a person] chooses to commence a civil action in a circuit court, [they] must do so within 90 days after receipt of” the notice of dismissal for lack of substantial evidence.). The one-year refiling window closed on October 21, 2022, at which time the dismissal for want of prosecution became a final judgment on the merits, thus satisfying the third element of res judicata and barring Bowers' present action.