Bowers v. Astrue
[…] While one physician concluded that there was insufficient evidence for a mental rating (R. 274-87.), Eric Wiener, Ph.D completed a Psychiatric Review Technique Form on January 16, 2003. (R. 260-73.) Wiener found that Plaintiff's affective and anxiety-related disorders were not severe (R. 260) and noted that Plaintiff has mild restriction of activities of daily living, mild difficulties in maintaining social functioning and mild difficulty in maintaining concentration, persistence, or pace.

See 42 U.S.C. 421(h) providing in pertinent part, "in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, shall be made only if the Commissioner of Social Security has made every reasonable effort to ensure that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment."

Nevertheless, Plaintiff argues that the ALJ failed to adequately develop the record. It is well-settled that an ALJ has a basic obligation to fully and fairly develop the record. This obligation exists whether or not a claimant is represented by counsel.