Case No. 06 C 4915.
[…] Briefly, written and signed petitions from individuals seeking executive clemency are reviewed by the PRB. The PRB then determines, by majority vote, what will be its recommendations to the Governor, who is then notified via a written report without publicity. Ill. Admin. Code tit. 20, § 1610.180 (2007). If a petition is denied by the Governor, the Board may not consider another petition from the same petitioner until a full year has elapsed from the date of denial. 730 ILCS § 5/3-3-13(a-5) (2007). However, none of the administrative procedures enacted by the legislature "shall be construed to limit the power of the Governor under the constitution to grant a reprieve, commutation of sentence, or pardon." 730 ILCS § 5/3-3-13(e) (2007). Thus, whether a governor decides to pardon or deny clemency is entirely discretionary, regardless of the recommendation of the PRB.
The plaintiffs assert that they do not seek a necessarily favorable clemency decision, but seek rather to compel the Governor to make timely decisions on their outstanding clemency petitions. Specifically, plaintiffs cite § 5/3-3-13(d) which states: "The Governor shall decide each application and communicate his decision to the Board which shall notify the petitioner." 730 ILCS § 5/3-3-13(d) (emphasis added).