Bowen v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Id. (citations omitted). Forebearance from pursuing a legal remedy constitutes valid consideration.Citibank Int'l v. Mercogliano, 574 So. 2d 1190, 1191 (Fla. 3d DCA 1991). A creditor's forebearance to sue cannot be consideration, however, if the creditor gains nothing and suffers a detriment by such a forebearance. S. Miami Hosp. Foundation v. Hernandez, 455 So. 2d 1103, 1104 (Fla. 3d DCA 1984).

"Florida's Banking Statute of Frauds," Florida Statute Section 687.0304, states in relevant part:

(2) Credit agreements to be in writing. — A debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.
(3) Actions not considered agreements. —
(a) The following actions do not give rise to a claim that a new credit agreement is created, unless the agreement satisfies the requirements of subsection (2):
1. The rendering of financial advice by a creditor to a debtor;
2. The consultation by a creditor with a debtor; or
3. The agreement by a creditor to take certain actions, such as entering into a new credit agreement, forbearing from exercising remedies under prior credit agreements, or extending installments due under prior credit agreements.

Fla. Stat. § 687.0304(2), (3). Thus, "Section 687.0304, Florida Statutes (2007), requires that a borrower may not take legal action on an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor." Coral Reef Drive Land Dev., LLC v. Duke Realty Ltd., 45 So. 3d 897, 903 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010) (internal quotations omitted). No such writing is alleged in this case.