No. 2-02-239-CR.
[…] The State argues that the evidence of necessity in this case is subsumed by the evidence of self-defense in the context of resisting arrest. The trial court instructed the jury on self-defense; therefore, argues the State, Appellant suffered no harm. Thus, the key issue is whether the evidence of necessity and self-defense overlaps to such an extent that the self-defense instruction precluded harm from the trial court's failure to instruct the jury on necessity.
To resolve the harm issue, we look first to the relevant sections of the penal code. Section 9.22 defines the defense of necessity:
Conduct is justified if:
(1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm;
(2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and
(3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.22 (Vernon 2003). Likewise, section 9.31(c) defines self-defense in the context of resisting arrest:
The use of force to resist an arrest or search is justified: