Bowen v. State
[…] This one-year period may be extended only to prevent a manifest injustice. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-1507(f)(2). And this exception is a narrow one. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-1507(f)(2)(A) limits the scope of "manifest injustice" to two considerations-whether the movant has explained why he or she "failed to file the motion within the one-year time limitation" and whether the person "makes a colorable claim of actual innocence."

On appeal, this court has unlimited review over a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion that was dismissed or denied without an evidentiary hearing. Bellamy v. State, 285 Kan. 346, 354, 172 P.3d 10 (2007). This is because an appellate court is in the same position as the district court to determine whether "the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that [Bowen] is entitled to no relief." See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-1507(b); Beauclair v. State, 308 Kan. 284, 293, 419 P.3d 1180 (2018).

No one disputes that Bowen's latest K.S.A. 60-1507 motion was untimely.