2012-UP-399
[…] 2. As to whether the ALC erred in finding the Police established a proper foundation that the Datamaster machine was working properly: S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(A) (Supp. 2011) (providing the Department "must suspend the driver's license . . . of . . . a person who drives a motor vehicle and . . . has an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more"); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(B)(2) & (F) (Supp. 2011) (providing a party may request an administrative hearing on the suspension of the driver's license within thirty days and an administrative hearing must be held after the request for the hearing is received); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(F) ("The scope of the hearing is limited to whether the person: (1) was lawfully arrested or detained; (2) was given a written copy of and verbally informed of the rights . . .; (3) refused to submit to a test . . .; or (4) consented to taking a test . . ., and the: (a) reported alcohol concentration at the time of testing was fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more; (b) individual who administered the test or took samples was qualified . . .; (c) tests administered and samples obtained were conducted pursuant to Section 56-5-2950; and (d) machine was working properly."); State v.