Bowen v. Niagara Mohawk Power Corporation
[…] Defendant has not shown any novel issue of state law that will necessarily be raised in relation to the claims brought against it, nor are there exceptional circumstances, thus, the court will exercise jurisdiction over plaintiff's state law claims.

The defendant correctly observes that the age and disability claims that the plaintiff asserts under state laws are barred by the statutory election-of-remedy provisions in the New York State Human Rights Law ("NYHRL") § 297(9) of the New York Executive Law provides in pertinent part: Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction . . . unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights . . . provided that, where the division has dismissed such complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience, on the grounds of untimeliness, or on the grounds that the election of remedies is annulled, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed with the division. N.Y. Exec. L. § 279(9).

As the Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit has found, by the terms of the NYHRL, claims once brought before the NYSDHR, may not be brought again as a plenary action in another court.York v.