Civil Action 99-D-880-E
[…] United States, 483 U.S. 171, 172-73 (1987); Allison v. McGhan Med. Corp., 184 F.3d 1300, 1312 (11th Cir. 1999)
Though Plaintiff did not disclose Streeter as an expert, and did not provide an expert report, defense counsel waived these objections during the pre-trial conference. Cf. FED.R.CIV.P. 16(c), 26(a)(2)(B).
III. DISCUSSION A. Dr. Streeter 1. AMLA
Defendant seeks to exclude Streeter's testimony on the basis that he is not a "similarly situated health care provider" as the triage nurse who screened Plaintiff. Defendant moves to exclude under § 6-5-548(b), which provides:
Doc. No. 66 at 2-3.
Notwithstanding any provision of the Alabama Rules of Evidence to the contrary, if the health care provider whose breach of the standard of care is claimed to have created the cause of action is not certified by an appropriate American board as being a specialist, is not trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or does not hold himself or herself out as a specialist, a "similarly situated health care provider" is one who meets all of the following qualifications:
(1) Is licensed by the appropriate regulatory board or agency of this or some other state.
(2) Is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice.