CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:09-cv-00914.
[…] In Greene, the plaintiff had been injured due to a fall off of his truck. Judge Haden granted summary judgment after finding that the federal regulation relied upon by the plaintiff was insufficiently specific. Judge Haden noted that "[i]t [did] not contain any standards or requirements applicable to steps in particular or entrances to tractors in general. It [was] quite abstract in its command. Indeed, the regulatory language quoted by the Plaintiff falls under a paragraph entitled `General.'" Id.
49 C.F.R. § 396.3(a)(1) (1985) provided that "[p]arts and accessories shall be in safe and proper operation condition at all times. These include those specified in Part 393 of this subchapter and any additional parts and accessories which may affect safety of operation, including but not limited to, frame and frame assemblies, suspension systems, axles and attaching parts, wheels and rims, and steering systems."
However, the Supreme Court of West Virginia has also reversed summary judgment in other instances on this issue. In Ryan, the plaintiff was employed at a lumber yard and assigned to place metal bands around lumber pallets.