CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:09-cv-00914.
[…] In his Complaint, Plaintiff argues that this provision "[places] the responsibility on the defendant to replace the tires in order to make them safe[.]" Docket 1, Ex. 2 at 3. Defendant argues that this provision is a general workplace safety statute that is not sufficient under applicable West Virginia law.
In discovery, Plaintiff has also cited to 49 C.F.R. Section 396.7, which provides "(a) General — A motor vehicle shall not be operated in such a condition as to likely cause an accident or a breakdown of the vehicle." Defendant argues that this provision is too general — it "actually uses the word `general' in its subheading" (Docket 27 at 8) — to provide for liability.
Moreover, Plaintiff disclosed in Discovery that he may rely upon West Virginia Code Section 17C-15-1(a). That statute provides that