CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:09-cv-00914.
[…] The plaintiff alleged that his employer violated federal regulations requiring that an employer conduct a workplace hazard assessment to determine whether hazards that required the use of safety equipment were present or likely to be present. Specifically, he pointed to the lack of safety glasses. While the trial court held that the cited regulation failed on the grounds that it did not apply specifically to the cutting of bands, the Supreme Court of Appeals disagreed. First, it found that the regulation
29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(d) (1994) provided:
(d) Hazard assessment and equipment selection.
(1) The employer shall assess the workplace to determine if hazards are present, or are likely to be present, which necessitate the use of personal protective equipment (PPE). If such hazards are present, the employer shall:
(i) Select, and have each affected employee use, the types of PPE that will protect the affected employee from the hazards identified in the hazard assessment;
(ii) Communicate selection decisions to each affected employee; and,
(iii) Select PPE that properly fits each affected employee.
NOTE: Non-mandatory Appendix B contains an example of procedures that would comply with the requirement for a hazard assessment.
(2) The employer shall verify that the required workplace hazard assessment has been performed through a written certification that identifies the workplace evaluated; the person certifying that the evaluation has been performed; the date(s) of the hazard assessment; and, which identifies the document as a certification of hazard assessment.
imposes a specific mandatory duty upon employers in the labor industry to assess their workplaces for the purpose of identifying hazards, assessing the need for protective equipment, and, where a need is identified, requiring employees to use the requisite safety equipment.