NYSCEF DOC. NO. 4 INDEX NO. 701464/2012Index Number 23878 2009 Motion Cal. Number 4 Motion Seq. No. 3
[…] With respect to the second cause of action for extra work, Bovis asserts that there are a total of 41 extra work claims and that the SCA only objects to 20 claims as being unsupported by timely notice; that six of these claims were included in the November 26, 2008 notice of claim; and that at least 21 extra work claims should survive this motion. In addition, it is asserted that the extra work claims were timely filed and that each claim was sufficiently detailed. With respect to the delay claim, plaintiff asserts that these claims were sufficiently detailed.
Public Authorities Law § 1744(2) requires that an action "relating to the design, construction, reconstruction, improvement, rehabilitation, repair, furnishing or equipping of educational facilities" may be maintained against the SCA only if a notice of claim is presented "within three months after the accrual of such claim."
Public Authority Law §1744(3) provides that "[t]he notice of claim presented pursuant to subdivision two of this section must set forth in detail with respect to such claim; (i) the amount of the claim;(ii) a specific and detailed description of the grounds for the claim, relating the dollar amount claimed to the event purportedly giving rise to the claim and indicating how the dollar amount is arrived at; and (iii) the date of the event allegedly underlying the claim."