No. M2009-01645-WC-R3-WC.
[…] His suit was filed twenty-two months after the injury occurred. We therefore find that Employee's action for bilateral hip injuries was not timely filed. In light of that finding, it is unnecessary for us to address his additional arguments concerning TTD, medical expenses, and the extent of his permanent disability.
3. Social Security Set-off
Employer contends that the trial court incorrectly calculated the amount of the applicable social security retirement benefit set-off. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(4)(A)(i) provides as follows:
[With] respect to disabilities resulting from injuries that occur after sixty (60) years of age, regardless of the age of the employee, permanent total disability benefits are payable for a period of two hundred sixty (260) weeks. The compensation payments shall be reduced by the amount of any old age insurance benefit payments attributable to employer contributions that the employee may receive under title 42, chapter 7, title II of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 401 et seq.
In McCoy v.