Civil Action No. 05-cv-01262-WDM-PAC.
[…] Rule 15, Fed.R.Civ.P.
III.
First, plaintiff's motion to amend is to be considered timely because it was filed before the November 7, 2005 deadline for amending pleadings in the Scheduling Order. See October 4, 2005 Scheduling Order at 7.
Second, there is no dispute that the complaint should be corrected to reflect TeleCheck's proper name.
Third, I agree with TeleCheck that, due to the concurrent jurisdiction of the state and federal courts, plaintiff could have brought her claims under the Fair Credit Reporting Act and the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act in the state court action. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681p and 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d).
"An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, not later than the earlier of — (1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs." 15 U.S.C. § 1681p, Fair Credit Reporting Act.
"An action to enforce any liability created by this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date on which the violation occurs." 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d), Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.
Fourth, I further agree with Telecheck that plaintiff could have brought her defamation claim in state court and has not provided a satisfactory explanation for "overlooking" this claim.