Civil Action No. 05-cv-01262-WDM-PAC.
[…] In conclusion, I find that three of the four Glenmore factors weigh in favor of TeleCheck. Accordingly, I decline to allow further amendment as to TeleCheck except to correct its name.
Finally, because I decide the motion to amend under the Glenmore test, I need nor address TeleCheck's futility arguments concerning the federal acts and TeleCheck's argument that the Fair Credit Reporting Act preempts any defamation claim.
I do note however, that the Fair Credit Reporting Act expressly preempts defamation claims. 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) states:
Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.
IV.
For the reasons stated, it is herebyORDERED that Plaintiff's Opposed Motion to Amend Complaint and Add Additional Parties, Document No. 16, filed September 20, 2005, is granted in part and denied in part.