No. 1019/15.
[…] Officials from the local building department informed her that five dogs was one too many under local code (Town of Mount Pleasant Code § 83–15). Section 83–15 provides:
The only exception being her prior disposal of dog feces in a wooded area behind her backyard. Once alerted that this was a problem, petitioner took the necessary steps to remedy the problem to the satisfaction of the Town of Mount Pleasant and the Village of Pleasantville officials, who took no action. This was confirmed by a town official at the ZBA meeting.
New York's Agriculture and Markets Law § 109(1)(a) provides: “[t]he owner of any dog reaching the age of four months shall immediately make application for a dog license. No license shall be required for any dog which is under the age of four months and which is not at large, or that is residing in a pound or shelter maintained by or under contract or agreement with the state or any county, city, town or village, duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals, duly incorporated humane society or duly incorporated dog protective association.”
“[e]xcept as provided in the Zoning Ordinance, no person shall keep more than four dogs of licensing age, as defined by the New York Agriculture and Markets Law, within the unincorporated limits of the Town of Mount Pleasant.”