No. 12-0086-DRH
[…] The list of recoverable costs pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1920 includes: (1) fees of the clerk and marshal, (2) fees for transcripts, (3) witness and printing fees and expenses, (4) fees for copies or papers necessarily obtained for use in the case, (5) docket fees, and (6) compensation for court-appointed experts and interpreters. 28 U.S.C. § 1920. Taxing costs against the non-prevailing party requires two inquiries: (1) whether the cost is recoverable, and (2) whether the amount assessed is reasonable. See Majeske v. City of Chicago, 218 F.3d 816, 824 (7th Cir. 2000). Further, 28 U.S.C. § 1924 requires that the party filing the bill of costs verify the claimed items by attaching an affidavit attesting "that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed. " Plaintiff did so in this case.
As to the costs that defendants do not object to the Court has reviewed those costs and finds them to be reasonable.