CIVIL 6:22-cv-05535
[…] Although Manson does not address these claims in the instant Motion, they are also subject to dismissal, as the only remedy available to the Plaintiff lies exclusively within the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act (“LHWCA”), 33 U.S.C. §§ 901950.
Section 905(a) of the LHWCA provides that “[t]he liability of an employer prescribed in section 904 of this title shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee.” 33 U.S.C. § 905(a). In Norfolk Shipbuilding & Drydock Corp. v. Garris, the Supreme Court held:
Section 904 provides:
(a) Every employer shall be liable for and shall secure the payment to his employees of the compensation payable under sections 907, 908, and 909 of this title. In the case of an employer who is a subcontractor, only if such subcontractor fails to secure the payment of compensation shall the contractor be liable for and be required to secure the payment of compensation. A subcontractor shall not be deemed to have failed to secure the payment of compensation if the contractor has provided insurance for such compensation for the benefit of the subcontractor.
(b) Compensation shall be payable irrespective of fault as a cause for the injury.33 U.S.C. § 904 (West).
[T]he [LHWCA] provides nonseaman maritime workers ... with no-fault workers' compensation claims (against their employer, § 904(b)) and [vessel] negligence claims (against the vessel, § 905(b)) for injury and death.