HHDCV146055162S
[…] Id., 532. The Supreme Court concluded that the claims there were not time-barred since the defendants had actual notice within the requisite time period. See id., 530-31, 533-34.
General Statutes § 52-555 provides, in relevant part, " (a) In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages . . . provided no action shall be brought . . . but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of."
Thus, Dorry v.