Bouthot v. James
[…] The second count requested relief in the nature of a writ of mandamus directing the appointment of the plaintiffs to fill any vacancies that might result from success on the quo warranto claim.

The court bifurcated the trial. On the quo warranto aspect, the plaintiffs successfully established that Chapter V § 8(b) of the regulations of the Waterbury Civil Service Commission which governs the award of preference points to qualified veterans differed materially from General Statutes §§ 7-415 (credit allowances to veterans in examinations for original appointment) and 27-103(a) (definition of terms relating to periods of service in the armed forces). Because § 7-415 contains language that "[n]o such points shall be added to any earned rating in any civil service or merit examination except as provided in this section, the provisions of any municipal charter or special act notwithstanding." The court held that the provisions of the state statutes were mandatory in any award of preference points to veterans.