1981CV01269
[…] City of Revere v. Mass. Gaming Comm 'n, 476 Mass. 591, 610 (2017), quoting Ghiglione v. School Comm. of Southbridge, 376 Mass. 70, 72 (1978). The statute: "provides a framework under which all meetings of a public body shall be open to the public unless a statutory exception applies," City of Revere v. Mass. Gaming Comm 'n, 2019 WL 4017027 at 3 (Suffolk Super. Ct. July 12, 2019) (quotations omitted); establishes requirements for the content and posting of meeting notices and meeting minutes, G.L. c. 30A, §§ 18 et seq.; and prohibits a "quorum" of a public body from engaging in "deliberation" "with respect to any matter within the body's jurisdiction," unless a specific exception applies. Id., § 18.
The .OML, in pertinent part, defines a "meeting" as "a deliberation by a public body with respect to any matter within the body's jurisdiction. G.L. c. 30A, § 18.
The OML generally defines "deliberation" to include "an oral or written communication through any medium, including electronic mail."