No. C 20-00756 WHA
[…] Defendant Regional Center argues that this Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction because plaintiff's claims arise under the state Lanterman Act, which requires that plaintiff exhaust her administrative remedies, and she fails to do so here (Dkt. No. 21-1 at 5). CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 4500 et seq. (2019). This order agrees.
In pertinent part, Section 4502 of the California Welfare and Institutions Code provides that persons with developmental disabilities have a right to "treatment and rehabilitative services and supports in the least restrictive environment." Section 4502.1 provides that the "right of individuals with developmental disabilities to make choices in their own lives requires that all public and private agencies receiving state funds for the purpose of serving persons with developmental disabilities, including, but not limited to, regional centers, shall respect the choices made by a consumer." Plaintiff has severe cerebral palsy that renders her significantly paralyzed such that she requires an electric wheelchair for mobility, a computerized assistive device for communication, and 24-hour care.