No. 49A02-8808CV301.
[…] The trial court also found that there was no evidence of collusion, fraud, or conspiracy between Clouse and Boushehry, and that each acted independently. Record at 131.
As to the need for fraud, collusion, or conspiracy, this court in Given v. Cappas (1985), Ind. App., 486 N.E.2d 583, trans. denied, concluded that the breach of the fiduciary relationship between partners could require the imposition of a constructive trust. Given, supra.
So we examine the Uniform Partnership Act, adopted in Indiana at IC 23-4-1-1 through 23-4-3-8, for guidance as to what happens when a partnership ceases to do business. IC 23-4-1-21 provides, in pertinent part:
"Every partner must account to the partnership for any benefit, and hold as trustee for it any profits derived by him without the consent of the other partners from any transaction connected with the formation, conduct, or liquidation of the partnership, or from any use by him of its property." (Emphasis supplied).
The nature of a partner's fiduciary duty was best described by no less of an authority than Justice (then Judge) Cardozo in Meinhard v. Salmon (1928), 249 N.Y. 458, 164 N.E. 545, when he declared: