Bourne v. Town of Madison
[…] Id.

The Town argues that, by necessity, Solomon Harmon, his family, and visitors must have crossed Solomon Harmon's property and the property between Solomon Harmon's property and East Madison Road for ingress and egress to the Solomon Harmon homestead. The Town also argues there is specific evidence that Solomon Harmon Road was maintained as a Town road in 1848. The Town argues the evidence shows the Solomon Harmon Road ran in a straight path from East Madison Road, through an opening in a stone wall, and onto the Bourne property.

"Public highways" are defined in RSA 229:1 and classified in RSA 229:5. Under RSA 229:1, there are four ways a public highway may be created. One possibility is through prescriptive use. Specifically, prescriptive roads are "roads which have been used as such for public travel, other than travel to and from a toll bridge or ferry, for 20 years prior to January 1, 1968, and shall include the bridges thereon." RSA 229:1 (1993); Mahoney v. Town of Canterbury, 150 N.H. 148, 150 (2003). "Whether a highway is created by prescription is a finding of fact." Mahoney, 150 N.H. at 150.