Bourne v. Frey
[…] The court found that the father's projected income for 1993 was $75,436 and based its support calculations on this figure, not on his misrepresented figures.

A deviation from the presumptive amount of support must be in the best interests of the child. Code Sec. 20-108.1(B). The statutory grounds for deviation from the presumptive amount do not include punishing a parent for misconduct. Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in declining to increase the husband's support obligation because of his alleged misrepresentation of income.

3. Payments

Code Sec. 20-60.5(B) requires that "all orders or decrees for support . . . shall direct that payment be made only to the payee unless one of the parties objects, in which case the order or decree shall direct that payment be made to or through the Department of Social Services." (Emphasis added). The mother objected to paying support directly to the father. The statute gives the trial court no discretion on this issue, and the trial court failed to comply with the statute.