Bourne v. Frey
[…] HISTORY OF ABUSE

Code Sec. 20-107.2(6) requires the court to consider "any history of family abuse as defined in Sec. 16.1-228" in determining what custody arrangement is in the best interests of the children. Family abuse is "any act of violence, including any forceful detention, which results in physical injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of serious bodily injury and which is committed by a person against such person's family or household member." Code Sec. 16.1-228. Household members include "the person's parents, stepparents, children, stepchildren, brothers, sisters . . . who reside in the same home with the person." Id.

The trial court's opinion letter listed the factors specified in former Code Sec. 20-107.2 and described the court's findings regarding each factor.