Bourgeois v. LBC of Baton Rouge, LLC
[…] La. R.S. 23:303(D).

Although not stated in so many words, it appears from Bourgeois's response to LBC's Motion for Summary Judgment that Bourgeois concedes that his LEDL claim is prescribed. (See Doc. 18 (asserting that "Plaintiff was terminated under the ADA [sic] and Title VII," but failing to allege discrimination under the LEDL); see also Doc. 18-1 (failing to discuss the issue of prescription)). In any event, for reasons explained below, the Court finds that Bourgeois's LEDL claim is, indeed, prescribed.

In its entirety, La. R.S. 23:303(D) reads: "Any cause of action provided in this Chapter shall be subject to a prescriptive period of one year. However, this one-year period shall be suspended during the pendency of any administrative review or investigation of the claim conducted by the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or the Louisiana Commission on Human Rights. No suspension authorized pursuant to this Subsection of this one-year prescriptive period shall last longer than six months."

Here, the one-year prescriptive period on Bourgeois's age discrimination claim began to run on July 1, 2011, when Bourgeois learned of his termination.